1. Welcome to TalkBass, the Premier Bass Player Community and Information Source. We've been uniting the Low End Since 1998!

    We're glad you've found us. Register a 100% Free Account to post and unlock tons of features.

When Choosing a new 410 cab. Would you prefer a 4 box or 8 box?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by svtb15, Jan 15, 2014.


  1. svtb15

    svtb15

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Austin,TX- New York,NY
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist:Alleva-Coppolo| MESA |Genz-Benz R.I.P.|REDDI|Westone
    When Choosing a new 410 cab. Would you prefer a 4Ω box or 8Ω box?
    ALL commentary welcome



    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. svtb15

    svtb15

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Austin,TX- New York,NY
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist:Alleva-Coppolo| MESA |Genz-Benz R.I.P.|REDDI|Westone
    I dont want to influence this thread too much... BUT, dont you all think that a 4Ω box would match most amplifiers for most players?

    Keep Going folks.. I really look forward to seeing where this finishes
     
  3. sharkbait130

    sharkbait130

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    hagerstown md
    For me personally , I would choose a 4 ohm cab. My amp is 2 ohm capable so I could add another 4 ohm cab if I wanted to. If my amp was only 4 ohm capable , I would choose an 8 ohm cab so that if I wanted to add another cab , I could do that too. All that being said , I run an 8 10 so it's really a moot point for me.
     
  4. BassCliff

    BassCliff

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Hi,

    When I bought my GK Neo 410 I knew that I would not ever be using 2 of them. I don't want to haul that much gear. Plus, any venue that we would play requiring that much bass output would have a full sound system or hire a sound company. So I got the 4 ohm version to take full advantage of the output of my GK 800RB amp. (Two 8 ohm cabinets in parallel delivers a 4 ohm total load.)

    EDIT: However, if you feel you may need two cabinets then get the 8 ohm model so you can add another one later for a total load of 4 ohms. Most, not all, amps like 4 ohm loads.


    Thank you for your indulgence,

    BassCliff
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. electracoyote

    electracoyote

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    Purple Mountain Majesties
    Doesn't it depend on the amp? My amp tops out at 4 ohms. If I use a 4 ohm cab, I can not safely add another cab. So this is very dependent on your individual tastes and needs.
     
  7. svtb15

    svtb15

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Austin,TX- New York,NY
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist:Alleva-Coppolo| MESA |Genz-Benz R.I.P.|REDDI|Westone
    +1 That is my take too

     
  8. elgecko

    elgecko

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Location:
    Anasleim, CA
    It depends on whether I was planning on using it with another cabinet.
     
  9. coreyfyfe

    coreyfyfe Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    boston, ma
    If I was to buy any new cab right now it would have to be 4 ohms. My two man heads both do 2/4 ohms but only one can do 8 ohms.
     
  10. beans-on-toast

    beans-on-toast Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    If they cost the same, you can always get the eight ohm cab and sell off four of the ohms.

    Also it takes longer to say ohm eight times before you plug in. Saying ohm only four times is faster.
     
  11. Selta

    Selta

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: EBMM
    Depends on the amp. If I were still running an SVT, a 4 ohm would be my only real option as it doesn't have 8 ohm tap.
    With my current amped setup (which very rarely gets used), I can run 8 or 4 ohm, so I'd choose 8 ohm. This just gives me flexibility if I need it, and any volume gained by driving my amp down to 4 ohm isn't worth it, especially since most commercial 4x10s are limited way before the wattage I can get even at 8 ohm.
     
  12. tjh

    tjh Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Location:
    Minnesota
    ... both

    ... I would buy two identical 8 ohm 210 'boxes', and when I was done I would have a tall, modular, vertical, rectangular, 4 ohm 'box' ...


    :bag:
     
  13. Dave W

    Dave W Previously bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    White Plains
    Depends on the intended use. I'd rather carry one cab than two, and I wouldn't be able to fit two 410's in my car or house...so I'd prefer a 4ohm 4X10.

    In a small cab I would prefer 8 ohm cabs. 1X12's, 1X15's, 2X10's, and maybe certain 2X12 form factors. My Berg 2X12's are both 4 ohm but they are only offered in 4 ohm. I don't need anything more than what they offer for volume, and they're fairly small and light. Perfect for my situation and gigs. If I REALLY needed more I could take both of them and hook em' up to a 2 ohm cab like my 400+.
     
  14. esa372

    esa372 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    +1
     
  15. Gaolee

    Gaolee The Fat Violin Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    What are you driving it with? That should answer your question.
     
  16. WillInDenver

    WillInDenver An ounce of perception, a pound of obscure. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, nee Austin
    4 ohm all the way. I'm not playing anywhere that I need more than a 410, so why not pull all the wattage out of my amp that I can.
     
  17. Selta

    Selta

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: EBMM
    Oh boy...
     
  18. WillInDenver

    WillInDenver An ounce of perception, a pound of obscure. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, nee Austin
    What did I say?
     
  19. Dave W

    Dave W Previously bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    White Plains
    Pulling all the wattage...
     
  20. tgriley62

    tgriley62

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    S.E. Mo
    I just want to know how you were able to add the symbol for ohms. You must have one of them fancy "Boutique" keyboard's :D
     
  21. Bass_Pounder

    Bass_Pounder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Florida
    The difference in output between a 4 ohm cab, and the identical cab in 8 ohms is almost undetectable.
     

Share This Page