1. Please take 30 seconds to register your free account to remove most ads, post topics, make friends, earn reward points at our store, and more!  

1975 Gibson G3 Grabber, anything fishy with this?

Discussion in 'Basses [BG]' started by Matt Phung, Dec 14, 2018.


  1. Matt Phung

    Matt Phung

    Feb 11, 2018
    Canada
    Hey all I've been eyeing this one for a while now, but I'm getting closer to pulling the trigger. Someone pointed out the logo on the headstock is a little high, but I am unsure especially compared to 1978 Grabber that my friend used to own. Could any of you guys spot anything else that may warrant a fake or replacement part on this?

    I've already requested a better photo of the serial number etc.

    Any input would be greatly appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bholder

    bholder Affable Sociopath Supporting Member

    Sep 2, 2001
    central NY state
    Received a gift from Sire* (see sig)
    Looks legit to me.
     
    REMBO, nixdad, Aqualung60 and 4 others like this.
  3. UNICORN BASS

    UNICORN BASS

    Feb 10, 2016
    Michigan USA
    Patina level present and correct.
     
  4. Looks all good to me comparing to the one sitting next to me!

    Mine dates to '76 but might be a pre-production model from '73/74. I've yet to date the pots. The logo looks a little high but then Gibson at times could be a bit inconsistent.
     
    nixdad, Aqualung60 and SirMjac28 like this.
  5. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    PUPS aren't right for a Grabber.

    The Grabber had a pup you could 'grab' and move up and down to the neck or the bridge position, hence the name Grabber.

    This appears to be a Gibson G3, hence three separate pups.

    1978 Gibson G3 - Natural - OHSC

    Gibson Grabber G3 Natural 1975 | Jay's Guitars

    Gibson G3 Bass | eBay

    The logo does appear to be higher than the examples I have linked to this response, but everything else looks good.

    Below is a Grabber
    s-l1600.

    Below is a G3
    goxbkegpvlzx4rd2hbkh.
    Below is a Ripper
    azxwz9gpinajam3hozhf.


    Gibson Ripper, Grabber and G3 all had similar looking bodies, but were all separate basses with different features.
    A G3 is not a Grabber.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
  6. The G stands for Grabber I believe.
     
  7. s_wood

    s_wood Gold Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Mar 23, 2003
    Delaware (USA)
    TinIndian likes this.
  8. Dluxe

    Dluxe

    Jan 9, 2011
    Austin, TX
    IMG_20181214_120027.
     
    bholder, BergerHead, Templar and 2 others like this.
  9. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
    2cooltoolz likes this.
  10. Here is the info from the Gibson Bass Book:
    1214181221. 1214181221a. 1214181222_Burst02.
     
  11. esoxhntr

    esoxhntr Supporting Member

    Jun 21, 2007
    Markham, Ontario
    Dammit - I always wanted a Gibson Ripper. This post is not helping...
     
    B-Mac likes this.
  12. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    Not to hi-jack this, but....
    Me too!
    1974-Sep-Cover-Greg_Lake.
     
  13. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    Sorry, but that is plain wrong. I am really surprised that is depicted in the book that way. There are plenty of catalog examples to back up what I am referring to regardless of what this book states. The Grabber and G3 are two different basses.

    The reason the Grabber was called the Grabber was so you could 'grab' the single pickup and slide it up or down to a position you preferred. Gene Simmons played one.

    The G3 was a 3 pickup bass and the Ripper was a two pickup bass. The Ripper had a 4 position rotary switch for parallel, series, in phase and out of phase variations.

    I just sent the author of the book an e-mail asking why he is calling the G3 the Grabber.
    [edit]
    After talking to the author of the book (Rob) he pointed out that this is further explained on pages 56, 57, 60 and 61 and not just pages 58 and 59.
    I just ordered the book too
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
  14. esoxhntr

    esoxhntr Supporting Member

    Jun 21, 2007
    Markham, Ontario
    Totally correct.
     
    B-Mac and jamro217 like this.
  15. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    Totally wrong
    Below is a Grabber
    s-l1600-.

    Below is a G3
    goxbkegpvlzx4rd2hbkh-.
     
  16. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    G3
    G3. Grabber
    grabber.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
    bobyoung53 likes this.
  17. I don’t think anyone is disagreeing this point but it IS a Grabber. It was the sister bass.

    Side note. That CAR G3 is amazing. Have never seen one before.
     
    Scott Baiowulf and cataract like this.
  18. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    It is a trio or basses, not a duo of basses.

    Ripper
    Grabber
    G3

    If you want to call the G3 a Grabber G3 fine, but it only adds to the confusion. All 3 were available at the same time.

    If you look to the right of the neck from the page in the book it does say 'G3' in red

    g3 arrow.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
  19. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
  20. B-Mac

    B-Mac Sorting Things Out Supporting Member

    That's like calling an MG B Roadster and an MG B GT the same thing
    Or a
    Celica Supra and a Celica GT the same thing.

    They are not.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.