1. Please take 30 seconds to register your free account to remove most ads, post topics, make friends, earn reward points at our store, and more!  
     
    TalkBass.com has been uniting the low end since 1998.  Join us! :)
  2. Because Photobucket has chosen to in effect "take down" everyone's photos (unless you pay them), we have extended post edit time in the Luthier's Corner to UNLIMITED.  If you used photobucket and happen to still have your images of builds, you can go back and fix as many of your posts as far back as you wish.

    Note that TalkBass will host unlimited attachments for you, all the time, for free ;)  Just hit that "Upload a File" button.  You are also free to use our Media Gallery if you want a place to create albums, organize photos, etc :)

Tapping new neck bolt threads in Wenge

Discussion in 'Luthier's Corner' started by Mon Rominee, Mar 30, 2004.


  1. Hi all. I'm getting ready to install a Warmoth replacement neck on a project I'm scratch building a body for. The neck shaft is Wenge. I'm here to ask if there are any special considerations for prepping the wood for new threads? I have the screw-shaft diameter holes drilled. On maple, I'd usually put a bit of soap or wax on the threads to cut down heat, should the same be applied here in wenge? Realizing this is a coarser, denser wood, I just don't want any surprises.

    Thanks for your help.
    Ron
     
  2. Suburban

    Suburban

    Jan 15, 2001
    lower mid Sweden
    Lubricating is always good.
    But, considering the hardness of wenge, I'd make the holes slightly wider than the screw shafts. Otherwise, there may be a risk of getting stuck and actually wringing off the screw. Which leaves you with a major mess. :meh:
     
  3. Tim Barber

    Tim Barber Commercial User

    Apr 28, 2003
    Serenity Valley
    Owner: Barber Music
    Word. This has happened to me with bubinga.
     
  4. So, are we talking a 1/64" over diameter to be sufficient? Or a 1/32"?? We're not talking much thread-wall here, in re: to standard neck bolts... Don't want then threads to rip...
     
  5. IMO any oversizing could be practically the amount gained from simply wallowing the bit in the hole. I would think that 1/32" is a little to large. I bet that, once the threads catch in this stuff, there won't be any tearing or ripping from stress.
     
  6. pilotjones

    pilotjones Supporting Member

    Nov 8, 2001
    US-NY-NYC
    Three words: Scrap Wood First. Or, Use An Insert. :)
     
  7. Suburban

    Suburban

    Jan 15, 2001
    lower mid Sweden
    Hm, seems like good ideas... :D
    Actually, exceptionally good.

    For not-so-hard woods, I normally make the holes less than .5mm wider than the screw shaft. Like Hams "wiggle" method. With quite-hard woods, 1/64" to .5mm would be my try. On scrap, to verify theory before going live!

    Better safe than sorry, chicken! :D