Dismiss Notice

Psst... Ready to join TalkBass and start posting, make new friends, sell your gear, and more?  Register your free account in 30 seconds.

Double Bass Audition Winners


Nov 8, 2016
Double Bass Audition Winners
  • 2016
    • Lyric Opera of Chicago: Ian Hallas (Rice, USC)
    • San Fransisco Associate Principal (2x): no winner
    • Kansas City Symphony - 2 positions
      • Assistant Principal: Evan Halloin (NEC, Rice, NWS, Kansas City section)
      • Section: Caleb Quillen (NEC, Rice)
    • Columbus Symphony Principal: Rudy Albach (Peabody, Rice)
    • Phoenix Symphony Principal: no winner
    • Toronto Symphony Assistant Principal (canadian resident audition): no winner
    • Montreal Symphony (canadian resident audition): no winner
    • Calgary Philharmonic Principal (canadian resident audition): no winner
    • Calgary Philharmonic Principal (international audition): Sam Loeck (University of Nebraska, IU)
    • New York Philharmonic- 2 positions
      • Associate Principal: Max Zeugner (Juilliard, BU, BBC, NYP section)
      • Assistant Principal position newly created for Blake Hinson (Curtis, NWS, Grand Rapids Principal, NYP section)
      • Section: Rion Wentworth (Juilliard)
      • Section: Isaac Trapkus (Michigan, Juilliard, Detroit symphony)
    • Pittsburg Symphony - 2 positions
      • Associate Principal: Brandon McLean (UNT, Boston Conservatory, CMU, NWS, Colorado Principal)
      • Section: Joseph Campagna (Curtis, New Jersey)
    • Grant Park Orchestra - 2 positions
      • Principal: Colin Corner (IU, Atlanta Principal)
      • Assistant Principal: Jonathan McCullough-benner (CCM, IU, Oregon Principal)
    • Alabama Symphony (One Year Assistant Principal): Justin Kujawski (Juilliard, IU)
    • Baltimore Symphony: Tim Dilenschneider (Curtis, NWS)
    • Milwaukee Symphony, Principal: Jonathan McCullough-benner (CCM, IU, Oregon Principal)
    • Los Angeles Opera Orchestra, Principal: Nathan Farrington (Curtis)
    • Nashville Symphony: no winner
    • Rochester Philharmonic, Principal: no winner


    2015
    • Kansas City Symphony: Brandon Mason (BU, Rice)
    • Seattle Symphony: Ted Botsford (Rice, Oregon Symphony)
    • San Diego Symphony: PJ Cinque (Juilliard, CCM)
    • Detroit Symphony: Isaac Trapkus (Michigan, Juilliard)
    • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (Canada) - 2 positions
      • Associate Principal: Evan Hulbert (Rice)
      • Assistant Principal: Noah Reitman (Michigan, IU, MSM, NWS)
    • Metropolitan Opera Principal: Rex Surany (Curtis, Met section)
    • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Principal: Colin Corner (IU, Rochester Philharmonic)
    • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Section - 2 positions
      • Karl Fenner (Colorado Symphony, CIM, Rice)
      • Daniel Tosky (IU, MSM, NWS)
    • San Francisco Symphony Associate Principal: no winner
    2014
    • San Antonio Symphony: Nicholas Browne (Duquesne, Rice)
    • Nashville Symphony: Katherine Munagian (Rice, Colburn)
    • Kansas City Symphony: no winner
    • Metropolitan Opera: - 2 positions
      • Rex Surany (Curtis)
      • Brendan Kane (NEC, Juilliard, NWS, Vancouver)
    • Detroit Symphony Principal: Kevin Brown (Rice, USC)
    • Houston Symphony Principal: Robin Kesselman (USC, Curtis)
    • Houston Ballet Principal: Curry Duffey (University of Houston)
    • Colorado Symphony Principal: Brandon McLean (Vancouver Symphony, UNT, Boston Conservatory, CMU, NWS)
    • Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Principal: Zachary Cohen (Juilliard, Milwaukee Symphony)
    • Charlotte Symphony Principal: Kurt Reckon (University of Central Florida, IU)
    • Minnesota Principal: Kristen Bruya (NWS, Rice, CCM, Michigan, Toronto Symphony)
    • Oregon Symphony - 2 positions
      • Principal: Jon McCullough-Benner (CCM, IU)
      • Section: Nina DeCesare (Rice)
    2013
    • Philharmonia Orchestra (UK) - 2 positions
      • Adam Wynter (Royal Academy of Music)
      • Joe Melvin (Royal Academy of Music)
    • Kansas City Symphony: Evan Halloin (NEC, Rice, NWS)
    • Kansas City Symphony: Keith Wymer (UNT, IU)
    • Calgary Philharmonic (Canada): Patrick Staples (Colburn, Rice)
    • Winnipeg Symphony (Canada) - 2 positions
      • Section: Travis Harrison (McGill, U of Ottawa)
      • Assistant Principal: Andrew Goodlett (Northwestern, MSU)
    • Buffalo Philharmonic: Jonathan Borden (Juilliard)
    • National Symphony Orchestra - 2 positions
      • Section: Alexander Jacobsen (Curtis)
      • Section: Charlie Nilles (Rice)
    • Dallas Symphony Orchestra: Brian Perry (UNT, BU, Fort Worth SO)
    • Alabama Symphony, Principal: Daniel Carson (IU)
    • Detroit Symphony Principal: no winner
    • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (Canada) - 2 positions
      • Associate Principal: Brandon McLean (UNT, Boston Conservatory, NWS)
      • Assistant Principal: Brendan Kane (NEC, Juilliard, NWS)
    • Utah Symphony: Ted Merritt (Rice, Colburn, Chicago Civic)
    • Los Angeles Philharmonic: Brian Johnson (IU, Rice, Oregon Symphony)
    • Rochester Philharmonic: Edward Castilano (Syracuse Symphony)
    • Atlanta Symphony Principal: 3 people offered trials, no winner
    2012
    • Alabama Symphony, Assistant Principal: Richard Cassarino (IU, Azusa Pacific, UCSB)
    • Norwegian Opera and Ballet, Oslo (Norway): Nicholas Chalk (McGill)
    • Welsh National Opera (UK), Principal: Tyler Shepherd (Boston Conservatory, BU, Chattanooga Principal)
    • Cleveland Orchestra x2: Derek Zadinsky, (Curtis, Sub. Seattle Symphony, Cleveland Orchestra)
    • Chicago Symphony, Principal: Alex Hanna (Curtis, Detroit Principal, Minnesota Principal winner)
    • New York Philharmonic - 4 positions + 1 year contract
      • Principal: Fora Baltacigil (Curtis, Minnesota assistant principal, Berlin Philharmonic) not retained
      • Associate: David Grossman (Juilliard, NYP section) not retained
      • Section: Blake Hinson (Curtis, NWS, Grand Rapids Principal)
      • Section: Max Zeugner (BU, Juilliard, BBC)
      • 1 Year contract: Rex Surany (Curtis)
    • L'Ensemble Intercontemporain (France): Nicolas Crosse (CNSMDP)
    • Chattanooga Symphony, Principal: Taylor Brown (Peabody)
    • Colorado Symphony
      • Principal: Karl Fenner (CIM, Rice, NWS)
      • 1 Year contract: Mary Reed (Peabody, USC)
    • Boston Symphony: Thomas Van Dyck (Rice, BU, Sub. Boston, San Diego, San Francisco, Detroit)
    • Concertgebouw (Netherlands): Nicky Schwartz (BU, Berliner Akademie)
    • Bergen Filharmoniske Orkester (Norway), Assistant Principal: Tristan Sutton (BU, NWS)
    • Toronto Symphony (Canada): Theodore Chan ( U of Ottawa, USC, Winnipeg)
    • Grand Rapids Symphony, Principal: Chris Hamlen (Peabody, NWS, Syracuse, GRS section)
    • Air Force Strings: Daniel Benoit (IU, UNT, Chicago Civic)
    2011
    • Alabama Symphony, Principal: Ted Merritt (Rice, Colburn, Chicago Civic)
    • Atlanta Symphony: Joseph McFadden (IU, Alabama Sym)
    • Grand Rapids Symphony: Chris Hamlen (Peabody, NWS, Syracuse Sym)
    • Chicago Symphony, Principal: no winner
    • Cleveland Orchestra: no winner
    • Florida Orchestra asst.: Brandon McLean (NWS, CMU, Boston Conservatory, UNT)
    • Kansas City Symphony - 2 positions:
      • Todd Lockwood (IU, UC Boulder, Chattanooga)
      • Richard Ryan (IU/ Louisville Orchestra)
    • Winnipeg Symphony (Canada): Patrick Staples (Colburn, Rice)
    • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia): Ben Hanlon (Colburn)
    • Auckland Philharmonia (NZ), Assistant: Bella Leslie (Rice)
    • New Jersey Symphony: Joe Campagna, Curtis
    • Minnesota Orchestra, Principal: Alex Hanna (Curtis, Detroit Sym)
    • Rochester Philharmonic: Gaelen McCormick (Eastman, Carnegie Mellon, Sub Rochester)
    • Louisiana Philharmonic: Paul Macres (Rice, Colburn)
    2010
    • Oregon Symphony - 2 positions:
      • Assistant: Ted Botsford (Rice)
      • Section: Brian Johnson (IU, Rice)
    • BBC Philharmonic: Max Zeugner (Juilliard, BU)
    • Grand Rapids, Principal: Blake Hinson (Curtis, NWS)
    • Utah Symphony: Jens Tenbroek (IU, Colburn)
    • Louisiana Philharmonic: Matt Abramo (NWS, SUNY Purchase, Eastman)
    • Toronto Symphony (Canada): Kristen Bruya (Nashville Sym, NWS, Rice, CCM, Michigan)
    • Philadelphia Orchestra: Joe Conyers (Curtis, Principal Grand Rapids, Atlanta Symphony)
    • Winnipeg Symphony (Canada), Assistant Principal: Theodore Chan (U of Ottawa, USC)
    • Colorado Symphony: Nick Recuber (USC, Juilliard, NWS)
    • Kansas City Symphony: Brian Johnson (IU, Rice)
    • Nashville Symphony: Kevin Jablonski (Rice)
    • The Royal Danish Orchestra (Denmark), 2nd Solo: Nick Franco (Palau de les Arts, USC)
    • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (Norway), assistant: Glenn Gordon (Curtis)
    • Chattanooga Principal - Tyler Shepherd (Boston Conservatory, BU)
    2009
    • Philharmonia Orchestra (UK) - 2 positions
      • Michael Fuller (MSM)
      • Gareth Sheppard (University of Birmingham)
    • Vancouver Symphony (Canada): Dylan Palmer (NWS, UNT)
    • San Diego Symphony: Jory Herman (Rice, NWS)
    • Jacksonville Symphony: Todd Lockwood (IU, UC Boulder)
    • Alabama Symphony: Joe McFadden (IU, CalState Northridge)
    • Chatanooga Symphony: Todd Lockwood (IU, UC Boulder)
    • Grand Rapids, Principal: Ted Merritt (Rice, Colburn, Chicago Civic)
    • The Royal Danish Orchestra (Denmark): Ramsey Harvard (BU, Peabody)
    • Quebec Symphony: Jon Rouse (MSM, Juilliard)
    • Sjællands Symfoniorkester/ Copenhagen Phil (Denmark): Andrew Stalker (Rice, BU)
    • Syracuse Symphony: Chris Hamlen (Peabody, NWS)
    2008
    • Kitchner-Waterloo Principal: Ian Whitman (McGill, Yale, NEC)
    • Seattle Symphony - 2 positions:
      • Assistant: Joe Kauffman (section member, UNT)
      • Section: Travis Gore (CCM, Rice, NWS)
    • Louisiana Philharmonic:
      • Tony Parry (UNT, BU)
      • 1 year contract: Ben Wheeler (Peabody)
    • Montreal, Principal: Ali Yazdanfar (Peabody)
    • New York Phil: no winner
    • Detroit Principal x5: Alex Hanna (Curtis)
    • Rochester Phil, Principal: Colin Corner (IU)
    • Indianapolis: Brian Smith (Peabody)
    • Kansas City, Principal: Jeff Kail (section member), resulting vacancy goes to Ed Paulsen (MSM, CMU)
    • Atlanta: Joe Conyers (Curtis, Principal Grand Rapids)
    • Minnesota: Kate Nettleman (Juilliard, Yale, principal WI Chamber Orch; days earlier won Hong Kong Princ.)
    • Pittsburgh: Aaron White (SMU, Duquesne, FL Orchestra)
    • Boston: no winner
    • San Antonio Symphony: Dave Milburn (USC, IU)
    2007
    • New York: No winner
    • Cleveland: Scott Dixon (Oberlin, NWS, Rice)
    • Montreal: Peter Rosenfeld (Juilliard, Yale, Williams College)
    • Detroit Symphony Principal x4: No winner
    • Calgary Philharmonic: Matt Heller (NEC, Northwestern, Chicago Civic)
    • Buffalo Philharmonic - 2 positions:
      • Principal: Daniel Pendley (CCM)
      • Assistant Principal: Brett Shurtliffe (Eastman, Duquesne)
    2006
    • Minnesota Orchestra:
      • Asst. Principal: Fora Baltacigil (Curtis)
      • Section: Colin Corner (IU, New Orleans, Vancouver)
    • Kansas City Symphony: Jeff Kail (IU)
    • Milwaukee Symphony:
      • Principal: Zachary Cohen (Juilliard)
      • Assistant Principal: Andrew Raciti (UW-Madison, Rice)
    • Buffalo Principal: no winner
    • National Symphony: Paul DeNola (IU, USC, Oregon Symphony)
    • Nashville Symphony: Kristen Bruya (CCM, Rice, Michigan)
    • Montreal (Canada): no winner
    • Toronto (Canada), Principal: Jeff Beecher (Silk Road Ensemble, Curtis)
    • San Diego - 2 positions:
      • Travis Gore (CCM, Rice, NWS)
      • Samuel Hager (IU, USC, Oregon Symphony)
    2005
    • Ottawa National Arts Center (Canada), Principal: no winner
    • Detroit Symphony, Principal: no winner
    • St Louis, 2 positions:
      • Sarah Hogan (IU, Rice, SLSO sub)
      • David DeRiso (Rice)
    • Grand Rapids, Principal: Joe Conyers (Curtis)
    • Alabama: no winner
    • Metropolitan Opera Association: Dan Krekler (IU, Yale, Minn.U., MSM)
    • Seattle: Joe Kauffman (UNT)
    • National Symphony, 2 positions: Ira Gold (BU, Rice); other position remains Open
    • Calgary Philharmonic (Canada): Tom McGary (IU)
    • Florida Orchestra: Aaron White (SMU, Duquesne)
    • Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony, Principal: Tom McGary (IU)
    • Ottawa N.A.C (Canada): Joel Quarrington appointed principal.
    • Detroit Principal x3: no winner
    2004
    • San Francisco, Principal, x4: Scott Pingel (UW - Eau Claire, MSM, NWS, Charleston)
    • Chicago Lyric Opera: Andy Anderson (Michigan, IU, UNT, Grant Park)
    • Vancouver Symphony (Canada), Associate: Colin Corner (IU, Louisiana Phil)
    • Detroit Symphony, Principal: no winner, again
    • San Antonio Symphony, Asst. Principal: Doug Balliet (Harvard)
    • Louisville Orchestra, Principal: Burt Witzel (Curtis)
    • St Louis Symphony: (2 positions) audition delayed until May 2005
    • Winnipeg (Canada), Principal: Merideth "Bob" Johnson (Vanderbilt, BU, NWS)
    • Ft. Worth Symphony: Brian Perry (UNT, BU)
    • Louisiana Philharmonic, Assistant Principal: William Schettler (UNT, MSM)
    2003
    • Indianapolis, Principal: Ju-Fang Liu (IU)
    • Boston Symphony: Ben Levy (Rice, NEC)
    • Calgary Philharmonic (Canada): Jeff White (IU)
    • Grant Park Orchestra: Andy Anderson (Michigan, IU, UNT)
    • Nashville Symphony
      • Principal: Joel Reist (member of section)
      • Section: Ryan Kamm (IU, BU)
    • Louisiana Philharmonic: Colin Corner (IU)
    • Naples Philharmonic: Matt Medlock (BU, Rice)
    • New York Philharmonic: Satoshi Okamoto (San Antonio, Juilliard)
    • Louisville Orchestra, Principal: postponed
    • San Francisco principal: no winner again
    • San Diego - 2 positions
      • Principal: Jeremy Kurtz, (Curtis, Rice, NWS)
      • Asst. Principal: Susan Wulff, (member of section, CSU Sacremento, USC)
    2002
    • Charleston Symphony, Principal: Scott Pingle (Manhattan)
    • National Symphony: cancelled; they welcome Ali Yazdanfar back
    • Baltimore Symphony: Mark Huang (Curtis, Peabody, Nashville Symphony)
    • Oregon Symphony: Paul DeNola (IU, USC)
    • San Francisco, Principal: Eric Harris not retained
    2001
    • Metropolitan Opera Orchestra: Kingsley Wood (Peabody, Louisville Orchestra)
    • Alabama Symphony: Long Luo (Juilliard)
    • Oregon Symphony: no winner (2 positions)
    • Florida Philharmonic, Principal: Shigeru Ishikawa (member of section, Juilliard). Resulting vacancy went to George Speed (Vanderbilt, BU)
    • Louisville Orchestra: Karl Olsen (IU, U.Wisconsin)
    • Cleveland Orchestra: Charles Barr (Curtis)....Eric Harris (principal St Louis, Juilliard) won, then left for San Francisco
    • Montreal Sym (Canada), Principal: Ali Yazdanfar (Peabody, NSO)
    • Sydney Symphony (Australia): Steve Larson (Curtis)
    2000
    • Kansas City Symphony 1-year contract: Ju-Fang Liu (IU)
    • President's Own Marine Band: Eric Sabo (Arizona State)
    • Seattle Symphony - 2 positions
      • Principal: Jordan Anderson (Curtis)
      • Section: Jonathan Burnstein (Rice, Colorado Sym.)
    • Buffalo Philharmonic: Edmond Gnekow (IU)
    • Tulsa Phil, principal: Dan Johnson (Iowa?)
    • Dallas Symphony, Principal: no winner
    • Columbus Symphony: Jena Huebner (Peabody)
    • Houston Symphony: Burke Shaw (Juilliard, Curtis)
    • Cleveland Orchestra: Charles Carleton (Juilliard, NEC)
    • San Francisco Sym., Principal: Ali Yazdanfar (Peabody) not retained
    1999
    • Los Angeles Philharmonic: David Moore (Houston Sym, USC)
    • Louisville Orchestra: Kingsley Wood (Peabody Conservatory)
    • Houston Symphony: Ali Yazdanfar (Johns Hopkins/Peabody)
    • Seattle Symphony: Jennifer Godfrey (Curtis, Rice)
    • New York Philharmonic: David Grossman (Juilliard)
    • Colorado Symphony: Jonathan Burnstein (Rice)
    • Charleston Symphony, Principal: Charles Barr (Curtis)
    • National Symphony: Ali Yazdanfar (Peabody, Houston Sym.)
    • New Mexico Symphony: Kathy Olszowka (IU)
    • San Antonio Symphony: Zlatan Redzic (IU)
    • Utah Symphony Assistant Principal: Corbin Johnston (no school, student of Larry Wolfe)
    • Utah Symphony Section: Tom Zera (Hartt, Juilliard)
    1998
    • Cincinnati Symphony: Boris Astafiev (Columbus Sym, Buffalo Phil, Juilliard)
    • Oregon Symphony: Jason Schooler (CCM)
    • Houston Symphony: Donald Howie (BU, Rice)
    • Minnesota Orchestra: Matthew Frischman (Curtis)
    Upcoming Auditions
    • Milwaukee Principal - Sept. 25 & 26
    • Air Force Strings - Sept. 26
    • Statistics
    Winners since 1998

    (Last updated 7 Sept, 2016)


    This list shows the total number of listed auditions won by alumni of each school, including artist diplomas, undergraduate and graduate degrees. Winners of multiple auditions are counted for each of their wins. These numbers only note declared winners of an Open audition, and may not reflect whether those winners were retained by their tenure committees. This list does NOT include "one-year" positions and substitute auditions.

    Schools:

    • Rice - 47
    • IU - 46
    • Curtis - 32
    • Juilliard - 26
    • BU - 21
    • Peabody - 17
    • UNT - 15
    • USC - 14
    • CCM - 11
    • NEC - 9
    • Colburn - 9
    • MSM - 9
    • Michigan - 8
    • Boston Conservatory - 6
    • Duquesne - 4
    • Yale - 4
    • CMU - 4
    • University of Ottawa - 3
    • Colorado Boulder - 3
    • Eastman - 3
    • McGill - 3
    • Northwestern - 2
    • Royal Academy (UK) - 2
    • SMU - 2
    • UW Madison - 2
    • CIM - 2
    • UW Eau Claire - 1
    • Arizona State - 1
    • Cal State Northridge - 1
    • Harvard - 1
    • Iowa - 1
    • MSU - 1
    • Oberlin - 1
    • SUNY Purchase - 1
    • University of Birmingham (UK) - 1
    • Williams College - 1
    • University of Central Florida - 1
    • Vanderbilt - 2
    • CSU Sacramento - 1
    • Hart School of Music - 1
    • University of Nebraska - 1
    • University of Houston - 1
    Others:

    • Berlin Philharmonic Academy - 1
    • New World Symphony - 28
    • National Youth Orchestra of Canada - 6
    • Chicago Civic - 4

    Top Ten US Orchestra Wins Since 1998

    This list denotes represented schools by winners of "top ten" jobs. There have been 23 such auditions which resulted in a declared winner since 1998.

    The top ten highest-paid orchestras in the United States are currently the Chicago Symphony, Los Angeles Philharmonic, San Francisco Symphony, Metropolitan Opera, National Symphony, New York Philharmonic, Boston Symphony, Cleveland Orchestra, Philadelphia Orchestra, and Pittsburgh Symphony. source

    • Curtis - 11
    • Juilliard - 10
    • Rice - 6
    • BU - 4
    • New World Symphony - 4
    • IU - 3
    • Peabody - 3
    • NEC - 3
    • MSM - 2
    • USC - 2
    • Boston Conservatory - 1
    • CMU - 1
    • Duquesne - 1
    • U. of Michigan - 1
    • U. of Minnesota - 1
    • SMU - 1
    • U. of North Texas - 1
    • UW - Eau Claire - 1
    • Yale - 1