truss rod

  1. calimariguy

    Is this potentially a problem?

    Dual truss rods on brand new IYV six string neck through. Both work fine and the neck is completely straight, but one being 1/8 of an inch or so higher than the other irked me. My guess is there's no issues beyond an aesthetic one here but I wanted to be sure (and yes, I know to be sure, I need...
  2. rwkeating

    Where to put stiffening rods in a very wide neck with 2 truss rods?

    Where to put stiffening rods in a very wide neck with 2 truss rods? I figure the choices are: A. one rod in the middle B. two rods on either far side of the neck (outward of the truss rods), C. two rods in the center (inward of the truss rods) and move the truss rods further out to the sides...
  3. S

    TRUSS ROD - SIZE

    I am currently working on a school project and I mean to make a fender P bass from scratch, but I can't quite figure out what the sizing of the truss rod should be. Would anyone be able to help me out with this. (and what tools I would specifically need for the rod). (Edit) Also if anyone so...
  4. bingbano

    Is my truss rod really done for?

    So I have an old Burny/Fernandes Mockingbird that I got off of reverb 2 years ago and recently the truss rod has maxxed out and the neck is still warped (anything above the 14th fret especially the A and D strings is unplayable). I took the bass to my repair guy and he said there is nothing he...
  5. Smallmouth_Bass

    How Do You Know When Your Truss Rod Is Not Working?

    The title says it all: how do you know when your truss rod is not working? What is the usable range of adjustment (i.e. turns of the nut)? I ask because I just changed strings on a new bass that I took delivery of in October. It came with really low action that I put up a little by loosening...
  6. Eric Aquilina

    I "think" my truss rod broke.

    Hello everyone, I have an Ibanez EHB 1005f (The fretless 5 string model they sell) and have had it since the summer (maybe july or so). A couple months after I got it, I decided to set it up with lower action to get that mwah sound. It was great. The fingerboard was basically flat, the action...
  7. mortenLC

    Bought used T-bird... Is my truss rod nut gone??

    Hi guys. First post here, so bear with me, if it is in the wrong spot. I recently bought a t-bird Goth from a guy on FB. Tried it out, sounded fine, handled fine, price was fine... But now I need to adjust the tension, and when I look down the hole to the rod, I cant see the hexagon, but...
  8. B

    4003 - Did I break my first Rickenbacker?

    Pics coming soon but figured I'd write this out for now. Bass in question is a 1988 Rickenbacker 4003. Was doing a setup and tightening the truss rods in small increments and everything was going well. Let the bass sit overnight and checked on it the next morning. Relief at 0.025" both sides...
  9. COSMSman

    Truss Rod Mystery…

    What in the world is happening here? I traded a 2008 Warwick $$ Corvette for a 2000-ish Warwick Corvette Fretless. It’s a pretty bass but has a bit of a bow. No big deal, just adjust the truss rod. And this is what I found under the cover. Anyone ever seen such a thing? I brought it to a...
  10. Spidey2112

    Truss rod adjustment... trial and error, or scientific methodology?

    I wanted to put some fresh strings (GHS Pressurewounds, med/light) on my USA Geddy Lee Jazz... disclaimer: truss rod adjustment at heel. I had medium gauge Pressurewounds on prior, and the relief wasn't exactly to my liking... with a capo on the first fret, and a string depressed at the last...
  11. ggiill

    Vintera II 70s Tele Bass: dud neck?

    Hey folks. Ordered a Vintera II 70s Telecaster Bass in awesome Surf Green and it arrived earlier today. After tuning it up, I noticed the neck relief was super high. Adjusted the truss rod maybe one full turn, in stages, and the relief is still too high and I’m encountering enough resistance...
  12. E

    Ibanez EHB1005MS has very bad fret buzz after restringing

    Hi, first time posting here. I'm restringing my EHB1005MS bass for the first time since I bought it and after putting the B string on, the first three frets have incredibly bad fret buzz, with the first fret not even playing a note. This wasn't an issue before restringing and I don't know what...
  13. michaelrais

    Michael Kelly Bass- Truss Rod Size (Element 4OP)

    Hello everyone, I am trying to find the right size truss rod wrench to adjust my neck. I tried reaching out to Michael Kelly to get an answer. If anyone can shed some light on this, I would greatly appreciate it. I have tried 4mm-5.5mm (nothing works) Element Bass: Click Here
  14. E

    Truss rod screw place: different directions?

    On some basses the truss rod adjustment screw is on the headstock, on other it's down by the body. Do you tighten both types by screwning clockwise? The reason I ask is this: on my sire v9 (screw down by the body) it feels like I am releasing tension when I turn the screw clockwise, and it...
  15. andreagrandi

    Fender Jazz Vintera 70 truss rod: are they all so hard to regulate?

    Hi everyone, I purchased a Fender Jazz bass Vintera 70 less than a couple of years ago. The bass is nice, I had the first setup made by a professional luthier too. A few professional bass players tried this bass, they all agree it’s a nice bass but everyone recently started telling me “…just...
  16. Michedelic

    Everybody should know a little something, hopefully more…

    …but if you don’t, here’s a brief summary of of set-up… How to Set Up a Bass
  17. bassbourne

    Fender American Pro - truss rod nut

    I’m looking to replace my Am Pro’s truss rod nut and can’t seem to find one anywhere. Apparently I’m after fender part # 004-8688-000 but I’ve only managed to find one eBay link which doesn’t ship to Europe, so that’s the end of that option. If anyone could link me one that would be much...
  18. sumeursault

    Fender Marcus Miller V Truss Rod

    I'm looking at purchasing a 2008 MMV and it appears that the truss rod adjustment is at the headstock instead of the neck joint. The one I used to own back in the day definitely had the adjustment at the neck joint. When did this change? Anyone know why? Did anything else change in the later...
  19. Juggernaught

    Don't need an accessible truss rod?

    So I'm in the early stages of a Warmoth build: I ordered a J bass neck and G4 body. Really excited but I was under the impression that all J bass necks were like my Marcus Miller with the adjustment on the neck. Not so: their necks have the adjustment on the heel and the G4 lacks a channel to...
  20. Flaubert

    My truss rod is popping out after the neck

    Hello! I'm trying to set up the truss rod of my Yamaha RBX 375, but the allen key just wont get into. As in the picture below, the truss rod is popping out the neck. I needed to do an adjust because the B string has a lot of fret buzz and sound very weak. But the allen key just won't go into the...
  21. roccobass

    Torque'd out truss rod

    I recently acquired a used fretless Fender and according to my tech during the set up, the truss rod is completely frozen. He can't tighten or loosen it. He says he got the set up ok for now, but if it does go weird on me in the future I might be looking at a new neck. Any suggestions to...
  22. johnthegod

    How to carve truss rod adjustment channel into bass body?

    Recently came upon a nice fender mim p bass replacement body for a new bass build project. However, i just realized theres no truss rod adjustment channel routed in the neck pocket for my usa fender neck that id like to use. Im not really interested in taking it off every time i need to adjust...
  23. S

    Squire Fretless Jazz Bass Truss Rod Issue

    Hello all, I recently acquired a Squire Jazz Bass and I noticed the action was quite high. I tried adjusting the neck relief via the truss rod and action via the bridge saddles but I noticed that adjusting the truss rod had seemingly no discernible effect. I can lower the action at the bridge...
  24. TodBERG

    Warwick rock bass streamer standard 5 string

    I bought one of these on ebay, knowing there could be an issue with the truss rod. Other than the questionable truss rod, it's a beautiful bass. Seller claimed it is broken. I'm not a professional luthier, not even an apprentice. I'm self taught and learning with each damaged bass I buy and...
  25. cashmoneywill

    Help Diagnosing Heel Truss Rod Issue

    Hey all, hoping for some help as I am a bit lost on how to feel about a potential bass I'm looking at. Noticed the truss rod (heel adjust) was sticking out a bit in pictures, and the seller was kind enough to pop the neck off. It seems the truss was almost fully loosened. When you tighten it...
  26. Gfkfloyd

    Did I just damage my neck?

    Hey, so I may have done something very silly/stupid. I just got a new used guitar (I'm mainly a bassist but branching out..and trust the options of you guys), a Music Man Luke III... For whatever reason, curiosity got the best of me and I got a little overzealous making sure the truss rod was...
  27. R

    6 string bass setup (truss rod)

    Hello there! I recently got myself a cheap 6 strings bass, mostly out of curiosity. The previous owner had tightened the truss rod quite a lot, as a result the bass had a nice low action but some problems with the frets (mostly if I tried tapping the string would hit quite loudly against the...
  28. M

    Issue with Neck straightness and string tuning.

    Hello guys, I'm trying to setup my 4 string Ibanez GSR320. I want to set the neck straight by adjusting the truss rod. I've tightened it to the core. Here are the things I noticed and I need y'all help with it: 1) With ONLY the E string in tune and NOT loosened, the neck is straight and the...
  29. Reedt2000

    Jackson Spectra 5 string truss rod wrench size

    So a friend of mine bought one of these for his son for Christmas: He said in the store the action was high so Sam Ash "set it up" for him... Whoever did it must have zero clue about what that means, cause the neck has significant back bow (anti-relief) and the strings are WAY too low, it...
  30. T

    American Elite V truss rod doesn't turn

    I have an American Elite V and their truss rod doesn't turn in either way (loosen and tighten), it seems stucked. I'm trying turn it using the Allen wrench provided by Fender and I am afraid to force and it broken. Any suggestion? It's a dual action truss rod so: if forced to tight or loose it...
  31. Verdun 67

    How much does it take for trussrod to adjust

    Hi It’s my first time adjusting the truss rod so I’m sorry if this seems like a stupid question,i tightened the truss word like 1/2 and i ser no changes,do i have to wait or something like that ? Greetings:)
  32. B

    MM Stingray neck keeps moving

    Hi. I own a 95 maple neck 3EQ stingray since last year. I really love it, I feel that I found The bass. I owned around 100 basses in the last 15 years, I do my own setup and I developed some knowledge how to do and what do on bass guitars. As I mentioned before I love this bass but the neck...
  33. S

    ''S'' Shaped Neck Bow

    Hey everyone, I bought a second hand Ashton bass guitar, for about 90$. But when I brought it home It turned out to have a neck bow, which you will see in the picture. I contacted a lot of luthiers and they all offered very high prices. I don't have the necessary tools or any kind of experience...
  34. bassbourne

    Help! Is this easily fixed?

    I bought a brand new bass (Fender American Original 50 Precision) and it arrived with the truss rod nut in this condition (see image). It came with an inspection sheet from the company, so either they caused the damage while setting up the bass, or Fender did (which I find less likely). I like...
  35. markbmbass

    American Ultra Truss Rod Adjustment Question

    Hey All, So I have an American Ultra P that I just bought new. Absolutely love the bass, but I'm afraid to make any truss rod adjustments. I have inserted the T-handle 3/16 wrench that it comes with, but I tried to turn it lightly and it doesn't want to tighten. I am afraid of...
  36. swagbotbilly

    Replacment truss rod nut threads?

    Hi all, I have two Squier basses I'm working on, a CIC Affinity P from 2009 and a MIK Squier II (from '93 if I remember right). Both of them have truss rod nuts that are pretty well stripped and I'm looking to replace them. Both take a 4mm wrench. It looks like most Chinese models take a 5mm...
  37. bassbourne

    Fender American Original - off-center truss rod?

    Hello, So I'm very keen on these American Original basses and have been for a while. They are pretty much the only vintage, nitro, American Fender basses I can afford, which are some of the key features I'm after. Sadly there aren't many in my area that I can go and see in person and the few I...
  38. lordradish

    Truss rod - is this a problem?

    Hey, all. I've had a great Stambaugh fretless 5 since 2018, I haven't had to do much setup on it. Recently, after playing another fretless, I finally realized I had some room for some lower action/relief in the neck. I've done all my setups on all of my basses (including my Wal), so I'm pretty...
  39. LucasBN

    Truss rod - Hex key size for "Sire Marcus Miller V3 (1. gen.)"

    Hi. The title says it all - I would really like to know what size of hex/allen key I need for adjusting the truss rod, and ALSO what size of screwdriver I need for adjusting the string action from the saddle bridge (I'm new to all this luthiering stuff, so help from someone experience would be...
  40. EL34

    Length of Czech 5-strg Spector's Truss Rod

    Hi , what might be the length of the truss rod? I guess the truss rod would end approx. at the 12th fret or so? That would effect the neck adjustment either by the rod or the bridge resp. Thanks for your attention :-) Regards